2021 AGM President’s Report

2021 AGM President’s Report

Firstly, I need to thank everyone for their patience, co-operation and hard work that was required to facilitate a music festival in a Covid-l9 year. They say hindsight has 2020 vision and last year was no exception. I thank everyone who shared the vision for a music festival regardless of the restrictions imposed and with … Continue reading "2021 AGM President’s Report"
A Covid-safe Festival

A Covid-safe Festival

Help Stop the Spread...
Andy Brassett

Andy Brassett

7 pm Fri -Pub Ballroom
10 am Sat – Curtain Fig Stage
9.15 pm Sat – Curtain Fig Stage
Anna and Jordan

Anna and Jordan

9 pm Fri – Garden Stage
2.30 pm Sat – Quincan Café
7 pm Sat – The Garden Vibe
11 am Sun – CWA Hall - workshop
Aurelle Brunjes

Aurelle Brunjes

8 pm Fri – The Garden Vibe
10.45 am Sat – Pub Ballroom
3 pm Sat – Curtain Fig Stage
10 am Sun – Quincan – “Women in Song”
Award Winning Festival

Award Winning Festival

We were so honoured to accept the Australia Day Award for Community Event of the Year on behalf of the Folk Festival, acknowledging the positivity and perseverance of our Tablelands Folk Festival organising group in pulling together our 40th Festival despite the uncertainty and challenges of 2020, bringing music and joy to the Community. Congratulations … Continue reading "Award Winning Festival"
Bad Boys of Uke

Bad Boys of Uke

4.30 pm Sat – Curtain Fig Stage
7 pm Sat – Yungaburra Pitstop
11 am Sat – TAFE Stage - workshop
Benny and the Clones

Benny and the Clones

7 pm Fri – Garden Stage
3.15 pm Sat – Garden Stage
11 pm Sat – Garden Stage
Blue Reed

Blue Reed

10 pm Fri – Pub Ballroom
4.45 pm Sat – Quincan Café
10 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
1.45 pm Sat – TAFE Stage - workshop
Boom Boom Dun Dun – Djansa
Cachicamo Latin Harp

Cachicamo Latin Harp

11 am Sat – Garden Stage
9 pm Sat – Garden Stage
12 noon Sun – Garden Stage
Carinda Christie Trio

Carinda Christie Trio

11 pm Fri – Pub Ballroom
7 pm Sat – solo- Curtain Fig Stage
8.45 pm Sat – The Garden Vibe
11.15 am Sun – The Garden Vibe - workshop
Clowning About – Danny Simony

Clowning About – Danny Simony

11.30 am Sun – Quincan Café
Danny Simony

Danny Simony

1 pm Sat – Curtain Fig Stage
2.45 pm Sat – The Garden Vibe
11.30 am Sun – Quincan Café – workshop
David Flower

David Flower

11 am Saturday – The Garden Vibe
1.45 pm Saturday – The Garden Vibe
11 am Sunday – The Garden Stage
Davy Simony

Davy Simony

12 noon Sat – TAFE Stage
9 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
11.45 am Sun – Pub Ballroom
Django in the Djungle

Django in the Djungle

9 am - Breakfast  set - Sat – The Garden Vibe
9 am - Breakfast  set - Sun – The Garden Vibe
3.15 pm Sun – The Garden Vibe – workshop
Djansa

Djansa

4.30 pm Sat – The Garden Vibe
4.30 pm Sun – Pub Ballroom
10 am Sat – TAFE Stage - workshop
Ella Hartwig

Ella Hartwig

10.45 am Sat – Curtain Fig Stage
1 pm Sat – TAFE Stage
Festival Map

Festival Map

Download the map to view offline on your Phone.
Gar MacLeman

Gar MacLeman

7 pm Fri – The Garden Vibe
11.30 am Sat - Quincan Café
10 am Sun – Pub Ballroom
3.30 pm Sun – Quincan Café – workshop
Gypsy Rumble

Gypsy Rumble

10 pm Fri – Community Hall
11 pm Sat – Community Hall
2.30 pm Sun – Garden Stage
10 am Sat – SUPERJAM – Community Hall
Hello Jane

Hello Jane

3.45 pm Sat – Curtain Fig Stage
7 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
3.30 pm Sun – Pub Ballroom
1 pm Sun – CWA Hall – workshop
Innes

Innes

9 pm Fri – The Garden Vibe
11.45 am Sat – Pub Ballroom – “Duelling Mandos”
3.30 pm Sat Pub Ballroom
7.45 pm Sat Curtain Fig Stage
12 noon Sun – CWA Hall - workshop

Insta

We love sharing pics taken by you enjoying your Tablelands Folk Festival experience… Share yours on Instagram at #tffpix
Jessy Lynch

Jessy Lynch

11.30 am Sat – Curtain Fig Stage
12.30 pm Sunday – Quincan Café
Joe Man Murphy

Joe Man Murphy

8 pm Fri – Pub Ballroom
JuJu Moon

JuJu Moon

1.15 pm Sat – Garden Stage
7 pm Sat – Community Hall
10 am Sun – Garden Stage
2 pm Sun – CWA Hall – workshop
Katie Who

Katie Who

9 pm Fri – Pub Ballroom
12.30 pm Sat – Quincan Café
10 am Sun – Quincan Café – “Women in Song”
1.45 pm Sun – Pub Ballroom
Littmus Steampunk Band

Littmus Steampunk Band

8 pm Fri – Garden Stage
2.15 pm Sun – The Garden Vibe
Lucky Phil

Lucky Phil

12.15 pm Sat – Curtain Fig Stage
8.30 pm Sat - Curtain Fig Stage
12 noon Sun – Curtain Fig Stage – “Kirtan @ the Curtain”
Maggie Slater Group

Maggie Slater Group

8 pm Fri - Community Hall
Mangrove Jack

Mangrove Jack

4.30 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
Musical Geekery – Innes

Musical Geekery – Innes

12 noon – Sun –CWA Hall
Ommadawn

Ommadawn

11.45 am Sat – Pub Ballroom – “Duelling Mandos”
2.30 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
Performer Applications now open

Performer Applications now open

Please view For Performers info. Complete and send the Performer’s E.O.I
Peter Dymond-Ramplin

Peter Dymond-Ramplin

8.30 pm Fri – Curtain Fig Café
2.45 pm Sun – Quincan Café
12.30 pm Sun – Pub Ballroom
10.45 am Sat – Quincan Café – workshop
Poet’s Breakfast

Poet’s Breakfast

8.30 am Sunday - Nick’s Restaurant (bookings essential)
Program

Program

Download the 2020-Program.pdf – to view on your offline on your phone.  Show your Armband to the Door Volunteer when entering Venues.
Rhylee Wilkinson

Rhylee Wilkinson

9.15 pm Fri – Curtain Fig Stage
1.30 pm Sat – Quincan Café
Rhythm Style Records – Label Launch

Rhythm Style Records – Label Launch

7 pm Friday in the Community Hall
Robert Cini

Robert Cini

7.45 pm Sat – The Garden Vibe
12 noon Sat – The Garden vibe
1.15 pm Sun – Quincan Café

Shine a Light Applications are now open

Please read the Shine a Light invitation:www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/shine-a-light-schools-project/ Then fill in and send the Expression of Interest form:www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/shine-a-light-eoi/
Shirley & Strings

Shirley & Strings

12.15 pm Sun – The Garden Vibe
2 pm Sun – Quincan Café
Snake Gully

Snake Gully

8 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
Songs of Hope – Tom and Keryn

Songs of Hope – Tom and Keryn

11 am Sun Curtain Fig Stage

Songwriter Competition is now open

We invite you to enter the 2020 Competition. This prestigious event offers 3 categories and 3 amazing prize packages including a recording deal. Please read the Songwriter’s Competition information page:www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/songwriters-competition/ Then fill in and send the Expression of Interest form:www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/songwriters-competition-eoi/
Stall applications are now open

Stall applications are now open

Please read Stalls Policy & Guidelines: www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/stalls/ Then fill in and send the Expression of Interest form:www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/stalls-eoi/
Swing Stories- Django in the Djungle

Swing Stories- Django in the Djungle

3.15 pm Sun – The Garden Vibe
Tableland United Pipe Band

Tableland United Pipe Band

From 5.30 pm Saturday – on the street
Talitha Jae

Talitha Jae

7 pm Fri – Curtain Fig Stage
3.30 pm Sat – Quincan Café
11 am Sun – Pub Ballroom
Tessa Devine

Tessa Devine

1.30 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
11 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
10 am Sun – Quincan Café – “Women in Song”
1.15 pm Sun – The Garden Vibe
TFF McGinty’s Songwriter Competition

TFF McGinty’s Songwriter Competition

• Emerging - from 10 am Sat - CWA Halll
• Open - from 1 pm Sat - CWA Hall
The Hillbilly Goats

The Hillbilly Goats

9 pm Fri – Community Hall
10 pm Sat – Community Hall
4.30 pm Sun – Garden Stage
The Jazzuleles

The Jazzuleles

1.45 pm Sat – Curtain Fig Stage
3.30 pm Sat – The Garden Vibe – Album Launch
10 am Sun – Quincan Café – “Women in Song”
The Long Johns

The Long Johns

10 pm Fri – Garden Stage
8 pm Sat Garden Stage
The Mallows

The Mallows

7 pm Fri – Community Hall
12 noon Sat – Garden Stage
The Mouldy Lovers

The Mouldy Lovers

11 pm Fri – Community Hall
9 pm Sat – Community Hall
3.30 pm Sun – Garden Stage
10 am Sat – Community Hall – SUPERJAM
The Sessions, May 22 – featuring JuJu Moon

The Sessions, May 22 – featuring JuJu Moon

The Festival’s much loved Yungaburra Sessions are back! The first of The Sessions, May 22, features the cream of the local Celtic and Folk music crop with a pub verandah jam session from 3 pm. Following this is the evening Session featuring Mission Beach favourites JuJu Moon live in the Yungaburra Pub Ballroom from 7.30 … Continue reading "The Sessions, May 22 – featuring JuJu Moon"
The String Family

The String Family

2.15 pm Sat – Garden Stage
10 pm Sat – Garden Stage
2.30 pm Sun – Pub Ballroom
Timothy James Wright

Timothy James Wright

4.15 pm Sat – Garden Stage
8 pm Sat – Community Hall
1.30 pm Sun – Garden Stage
Toshi Sakamoto

Toshi Sakamoto

7.45 pm Fri – Curtain Fig Stage
2.30 pm Sat – Curtain Fig Stage
4.15 pm Sat – Quincan Café
Uncle Laurie Padmore

Uncle Laurie Padmore

10 am Sat – Pub Ballroom
10 am Sun – Curtain Fig Stage
Vanilla Bones

Vanilla Bones

10 am Sat – Quincan Café
4.30 pm Sun – Quincan Café

Volunteer Applications are now open

Please read the Volunteer information page:www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/volunteers/ Then fill in and send the Expression of Interest form:www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/volunteer-eoi/
Welcome to Country

Welcome to Country

6 pm - TAFE Stage in the Park
Whiskey Boat

Whiskey Boat

11 pm Fri Garden Stage
10 am Saturday Garden Stage
7 pm Sat Garden Stage
Women in Song

Women in Song

10 am Sunday Quincan Café
Words on a String

Words on a String

1 pm Sat - The Garden Vibe
10 am Sun – TAFE Stage - workshop