Ceilidh Dance

 Ceilidh Dance

7 pm Sat – The Rec Shed at The Campground
Aaron Pollock – Vic

Aaron Pollock – Vic

12.45 pm Sat - Little Eden
8 pm Sat - Pub Ballroom
1.45 pm Sun – Garden Stage
Workshop – 12 noon Sun – CWA Hall
Albi and the Wolves – NZ

Albi and the Wolves – NZ

9 pm Fri – Pub Ballroom
9 pm Sat – Garden Stage
2.30 pm Sunday – Pub Ballroom
Ally Row

Ally Row

7 pm Fri – The Fringe
7.30 pm Sat – Nick’s Restaurant
11 am Sunday – Coffee & Clay Cafe
Andy Brassett

Andy Brassett

7 pm Fri – Community Hall
10 am Sunday – Garden Stage
Ben Wilson

Ben Wilson

9.30 pm Fri – The Fringe
9 pm Sat – Little Eden
3.30 pm Sun – Pub Ballroom
Workshop – 1 pm Sun – CWA Hall
BIG SING – BellaCappella

BIG SING – BellaCappella

10 am Sat Community Hall
Broken Creek – Vic

Broken Creek – Vic

1.45 pm Sat – Coffee & Clay Cafe
8 pm Sat – Coffee & Clay Café
11.30 am Sun – Little Eden
Workshop –1 pm Sun– St Mark’s Church
Bugzy Bumblebee

Bugzy Bumblebee

11 am Sat – TAFE Stage
All weekend bubbles Children’s Fair and Main Street
Bugzy Bumblebee Bubble Love

Bugzy Bumblebee Bubble Love

Various times – In the Children’s Fair area and on the street for the Grand Parade.
Charlotte Powell 

Charlotte Powell 

10 am Sat – The Fringe
2.45 pm Sat – TAFE Stage
Chris Matthews – WA

Chris Matthews – WA

7 pm Fri – Garden Stage
7.15 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
12.30 pm Sun – Little Eden
Workshop – 12.30 pm Sat – Gem Gallery
Crystal Robins – NT

Crystal Robins – NT

7 pm Sat – Coffee & Clay Café
11.45 am Sat – TAFE Stage – Children’s Show
9.15 pm Sat – The Fringe
10.45 am Sun – Little Eden
Django in the Djungle

Django in the Djungle

9 am Sat – Little Eden Breakfast
9 am Sun – Little Eden Breakfast
Workshop – 12 noon Sun – The Fringe
Embrace Your Voice

Embrace Your Voice

Noon Sunday – St Mark’s Church
Fest Performers

Fest Performers

Checkout our Festival Performers – www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/performers/
Festival Program

Festival Program

Checkout our Festival Program – www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/program/
Festival Workshops

Festival Workshops

Checkout our Workshops:Saturday – www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/workshops-saturday/Sunday – www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/workshops-sunday/
Floyd Thursby – Vic

Floyd Thursby – Vic

11.45 am Sat – Coffee & Clay Café – Secret History of Song
4 pm Sun – Little Eden
Giant Lantern Making Workshops

Giant Lantern Making Workshops

The Bright Seed Lantern Project brings giant puppet-maker Daniele Poidomani of Memetica to work with interested people on the Tablelands to create giant lanterns inspired by the seed of our native forests. These lanterns will be the feature of this year’s Festival Parade, representing not only our respect for the natural environment, but also TFF’s … Continue reading "Giant Lantern Making Workshops"
Gottani Sisters

Gottani Sisters

1.30 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
7 pm Sat – Little Eden
1.30 pm Sun – Pub Ballroom
Hello Tut Tut – NSW

Hello Tut Tut – NSW

10 pm Fri – Community Hall
11 pm Sat – Community Hall
11.45 am Sun – Garden Stage
Workshop – 11 am Sat - Community Hall
Highly Strung – Broken Creek

Highly Strung – Broken Creek

1 pm Sun St Mark’s Church
Honey Tree

Honey Tree

12 noon Sat – Little Eden
1.30 pm Sun – The Fringe
Workshop – 12 noon Sun – Gem Gallery
Ingrid Piper

Ingrid Piper

10 am Sun – Pub Ballroom
3.45 pm Sun – The Fringe
Irish Trad – Sasta

Irish Trad – Sasta

1 pm Sat – Community Hall
Joe McCarty

Joe McCarty

7 pm Fri – Little Eden
10 am Sat – Pub Ballroom
2 pm Sun – Little Eden
JuJu Moon

JuJu Moon

9 pm Fri – Community Hall
8 pm Sat – Garden Stage
4.30 pm Sun Garden St
JuJu Moon – July 23 Sessions – Yungaburra Pub

JuJu Moon – July 23 Sessions – Yungaburra Pub

The Tablelands Folk Festival July Sessions features the fabulous JuJu Moon. JuJu Moon is the song writing, recording and production collaboration between Ian and Karen Stewart. Based at Mission Beach, they are supported by a wonderful band of musical friends including a punchy rhythm section, virtuosic vocalists and soaring horns. Franny Francis-Piper on backing vocals, … Continue reading "JuJu Moon – July 23 Sessions – Yungaburra Pub"
Kevin Hazell & Dr Luv

Kevin Hazell & Dr Luv

9.15 pm Fri – Coffee & Clay Café
4.30 pm Sat – Little Eden
7 pm Sat – The Fringe
Kirtan with Gary Dozier and Nick Atherton

Kirtan with Gary Dozier and Nick Atherton

12 noon Sunday – Nick’s Restaurant
Maddi O’Brien

Maddi O’Brien

7.30 Friday Coffee and Clay Café
2.30 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
Noon Sunday – St Mark’s Church - Workshop
Mangrove Jack

Mangrove Jack

1.45 pm Sat – Little Eden
Mangrove Jack – Sept Sessions Yungaburra Pub

Mangrove Jack – Sept Sessions Yungaburra Pub

We’re thrilled to feature the ever popular North Queensland icons, Mangrove Jack as they take to the stage in a brand new line-up for the September 24 Yungaburra Sessions. Mangrove Jack have been a mainstay of the local music industry as performers, mentors and Festival organisers. They’ve travelled the World with their music, traditional Oz, … Continue reading "Mangrove Jack – Sept Sessions Yungaburra Pub"
Marc Apella

Marc Apella

7.45 pm Fri – Nick’s Restaurant
9 pm Sat – Coffee & Clay Cafe
12 noon Sun – Nick’s Restaurant
Workshop – 10 am Sun – St Mark’s Church
MEGACHOIR

MEGACHOIR

2 pm Sat – Community Hall
Mick O’Mara

Mick O’Mara

10.45 am Sat – Coffee and Clay Café
12 noon Sun – Coffee and Clay Café
Monique Clare – Bris

Monique Clare – Bris

11.45 am Sat – Pub Ballroom
10 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
10.45 am Sun – Pub Ballroom
Workshop – 3.30 pm Sat – Gem Gallery
Munsterbucks – NSW

Munsterbucks – NSW

9 pm Fri – Little Eden
3.30 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
7 pm Sat – Our Place Restaurant (Bookings essential)
11 pm Sat – Garden Stage
Nick Atherton

Nick Atherton

7 pm Fri – Nick’s Restaurant
7 pm Sat – Nick’s Restaurant
Nomadica Tribal Belly Dance

Nomadica Tribal Belly Dance

On the Street 6 pm Sat for the Grand Parade
Out of Abingdon – Bris

Out of Abingdon – Bris

8 pm Fri – Little Eden
12.30 pm Sat – Garden Stage
Pj Myers

Pj Myers

8.45 pm Fri – The Fringe
8.30 pm Sat – The Fringe
10 am Sun – The Fringe
Poets Breakfast

Poets Breakfast

8.30 am Sunday – The Rec Shed at Memorial Hall (The Campground)
Raconteurs

Raconteurs

11 pm Fri – Garden Stage
2.30 pm Sat – Garden Stage
7 pm Sat – Community Hall
Rosin your bow – Marc Apella

Rosin your bow – Marc Apella

10 am Sun St Mark’s Church
Round Mountain Girls – NSW

Round Mountain Girls – NSW

10 pm Fri – Garden Stage
8 pm Sat – Community Hall
3.30 pm Sun – Garden Stage
Workshop – 10.30 am Sat – Gem Gallery
Sally Andrews – ACT

Sally Andrews – ACT

8 pm Fri – The Fringe
12.45 pm Sat – Coffee & Clay Café – Shanty Session
7.45 pm Sat – The Fringe
Sarah Calderwood and Paul Brandon – Bris

Sarah Calderwood and Paul Brandon – Bris

10.45 am Sat – Pub Ballroom
11 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
12.30 pm Sun – Pub Ballroom
Workshop #1 – 4.30 pm Sat Gem Gallery
Workshop #2 – 11 am Sun – CWA Hall
Sásta – Bris

Sásta – Bris

8 pm Fri – Community Hall
10 pm Sat – Garden Stage
12.45 pm Sun – Garden Stage
Workshop – 1 pm – Community Hall
Secret Men

Secret Men

7 pm Fri – Coffee & Clay Café
10 am Sat – Garden Stage
4.30 pm Sat – The Fringe
Secret Tuesdays

Secret Tuesdays

1.30 pm Sat – Garden Stage
10.45 am Sun – Garden Stage
Workshop – 2 pm Sun – St Mark’s Church
Shanty Session Sally Andrews

Shanty Session Sally Andrews

12.45 pm Sat – Coffee and Clay
Shirley Lynn

Shirley Lynn

8.30 pm Fri – Coffee & Clay Café
1.15 pm Sun – Little Eden
Skiffle Party – Vic

Skiffle Party – Vic

8 pm Fri – Pub Ballroom
8 pm Sat – Little Eden
11.30 am Sun – Pub Ballroom
Songwriter Competition EOI – NOW OPEN!

Songwriter Competition EOI – NOW OPEN!

Please read the Songwriter Competition information page:www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/songwriters-competition/ Then fill in and send the Expression of Interest form:www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/test-songwriters-competition-eoi/
Songwriter’s Competition 2021 winners

Songwriter’s Competition 2021 winners

Winners are:Emerging Category:Encouragement Award – Kevin HazellEmerging Category Winner – Isabella AllisonEmerging – Best Song – John Rainbird Open Category:Highly Commended – Ingrid PiperOpen Category Winner – Rowan Sizer and Alice Fitzgerald Open – Best Song – Reuben Dwyer Judges this year were – Karen Stewart, Julia Starr, Fiona Sewell and Shirley Lynn
Special Events

Special Events

Checkout out our Special Events – www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/special-event
Stalls applications NOW OPEN!

Stalls applications NOW OPEN!

Applications for stallholders are now open. Please read: Stalls Policy & Guidelines Fill in & send: Stall Application Form
Stevie Roberts

Stevie Roberts

12.15 pm Sat – The Fringe
2.45 pm Sat - Coffee & Clay Café
1 pm Sun – The Fringe
Tenni

Tenni

11.15 am Sun – TAFE Stage
3 pm Sun – The Fringe
TFF June Sessions Sat June 25, 7pm, Pub Ballroom

TFF June Sessions Sat June 25, 7pm, Pub Ballroom

Tablelands Folk Festival Association is going all out to bring you a treat with these two fantastic acts on the same night. Put June 25 in your diary for the TFF June Sessions featuring local banjo maestro Ben Wilson and the fabulous Jeanette Wormald Trio. Born and raised on chalky southern shores of England, Ben … Continue reading "TFF June Sessions Sat June 25, 7pm, Pub Ballroom"
TFF McGinty’s Song Writer Competition

TFF McGinty’s Song Writer Competition

Emerging registration opens at 9.30 am for 9.45 am start
Open registration opens at 12.45 pm for 1.00 pm start
Saturday - St Mark’s Church
The Barleyshakes – Bris

The Barleyshakes – Bris

12.30 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
9 pm Sat – Community Hall
4.30 Sun – Pub Ballroom
Workshop #1 – 10 am Sun – CWA Hall
Workshop #2 – 1 pm Sun – Gem Gallery
The Beez Duo & Joe McCarty  – Aug 27 Sessions

The Beez Duo & Joe McCarty – Aug 27 Sessions

Tablelands Folk Festival presents for your listening pleasure on August 27 , The Beez duo and Joe McCarty. A truly multicultural evening of Yungaburra Sessions good times. Having recently arrived in Queensland from the UK, where he has had great success plying his trade on Brightons renowned music circuit, Joe McCarty brings with him a … Continue reading "The Beez Duo & Joe McCarty – Aug 27 Sessions"
The Blues Preachers – NSW

The Blues Preachers – NSW

7 pm Fri – Our Place Restaurant (bookings essential)
11 pm Fri – Pub Ballroom
4.30 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom – Album Launch
3 pm Sun – Little Eden
Workshop #1 – 10 am Sun - Gem Gallery
Workshop #2 – 11 am Sun – Gem Gallery
The Juliettes

The Juliettes

10.30 am Sat – Garden Stage
7 pm Sat – Garden Stage
The Magnificence – Toowoomba

The Magnificence – Toowoomba

9 pm Fri – Garden Stage
3.30 pm Sat – Garden Stage
2.30 pm Sun – Garden Stage
Timothy James Wright

Timothy James Wright

8 pm Fri – Garden Stage
11.30 am Sat - Garden Stage
Workshop – 1.30 pm Sat – Gem Gallery
Tuck Shop Ladies – Vic

Tuck Shop Ladies – Vic

10 pm Fri – Pub Ballroom
2.45 pm Sat – Little Eden
9 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
Workshop – 11 am Sun – St Mark’s Church
Ungus Ungus Ungus – Vic

Ungus Ungus Ungus – Vic

11 pm Fri – Community Hall
12.45 pm Sat – TAFE Stage – Children’s workshop
4.30 pm Sat – Garden Stage
10 pm Sat – Community Hall
United Tableland Pipe Band

United Tableland Pipe Band

6.30 pm Fri – The Fringe – Welcome to Country
2.45 pm Sat – The Fringe
7 pm Sat – The Rec Shed (Camp ground Hall) – Ceilidh Dance
Volunteer Applications are now open!

Volunteer Applications are now open!

Please read the Volunteer information page:www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/volunteers/ Then fill in and send the Expression of Interest form:www.tablelandsfolkfestival.org.au/volunteer-eoi/
Wind and Wood

Wind and Wood

7 pm Fri – Pub Ballroom
3.45 pm Sat – Little Eden
Woyaya/BellaCapella – MegaChoir

Woyaya/BellaCapella – MegaChoir

10 am Sat – Community Hall - BellaCappella – BIG SING
11 am Sat – Little Eden – Woyaya
2 pm Sat – Community Hall - MEGACHOIR