Weaving Language

Weaving Language

“With this design ‘Weaving Wirrgay’ I hope to communicate the importance of learning and sharing in the arts and culture.

As the text reads in our local Yidiny language Wabugurrun bayaal, warrma, gijar gundaal Yurrunjuluu bidila/Together with language, song and dance a long time ago to now.

Gaden Wabu Nyunduubany Jiba Durrgan – You all come together with a happy heart!”

Saraya Stewart – Weaving Language artist

Listen to Uncle Laurie Padmore welcome you to Yungaburra!

Nganyji bama Dulgubarra Yidinji bujin nyunduubany gadaana Janggaburru yinggugu. “We the Dulgubarra Yidinji People (rainforest people of the tableland yidinji nation) welcome you all to come here to Yungaburra.”

Gadan wabu nyunduubany jiba durrgan. “You all come together with a happy heart”*

Cheers, Uncle Laurie Padmore

Uncle Laurie Padmore

Tablelands Folk Festival actively celebrates The International Year of Indigenous Languages.

Adrian Thomas

Adrian Thomas

Sat 1.30 pm Gem Gallery
Anna Smyrk

Anna Smyrk

Sat 1 pm – Pub Ballroom
Sat 9.45 pm – Pub Ballroom
Sun 12.45 pm – Garden Stage
Sun 10.30 am – The Garden Vibe – workshop
BellaCappella

BellaCappella

Sat 10 am – Pub Ballroom
Sat 4 pm – Curtain Fig – Megachoir with Woyaya
Bhutanese Orchestra

Bhutanese Orchestra

Sat 11.30 am – Garden Stage
Sun – 11 am Garden Stage
Djansa

Djansa

Fri 7 pm – Garden Stage
Sat 10.45 am TAFE Stage
Sat 8.15 pm Curtain Fig Stage
Sat 2 pm – Health and Wellness Fair – workshop 1
Sun 2.30 pm The Garden Vibe – workshop 2
FNQ African Community Association Dancers

FNQ African Community Association Dancers

Sat 11 am – Garden Stage
Sat 2.30 pm – Garden Stage
Sat 1 pm – Community Hall – workshop
Jack O’Leary Trio

Jack O’Leary Trio

Sat 4.30 pm – Quincan Cafe
Sat 11 pm – Garden Stage
Sun 4.30 pm – Garden Stage
Khalida De Ridder and Jeremy Dunlop

Khalida De Ridder and Jeremy Dunlop

Fri 8.45 pm Pub Ballroom
Sat 7.15 pm Pub Ballroom
Sun 10 am – Garden Stage
Sat 1 pm – The Garden Vibe – workshop
Los Caracoles

Los Caracoles

Sat 3 pm – Gem Gallery
Sat 8 pm – Community Hall
Sun 4.30 pm – Pub Ballroom
Miriam Lieberman Trio

Miriam Lieberman Trio

Fri 7 pm – Pub Ballroom
Sat 2 pm – TAFE Stage
Sat 9 pm – Garden Stage
Sun 12:45 pm – Pub Ballroom
Sat 11 am – The Garden Vibe - workshop
STAV

STAV

Fri 8.30 pm – Gem Gallery
Sat 10.45 am – Pub Ballroom
Sat 3 pm – Quincan Café
Sun 10 am – Quincan Café – Festival SongCircle
Uncle Laurie Padmore

Uncle Laurie Padmore

Sat 12.15 pm – Health & Wellness Fair
Sun 11 am – Health & Wellness Fair

Sun 2 pm – Fringe Stage
Woyaya!

Woyaya!

Sat 11 am – Curtain Fig Stage
Sat 4 pm – Curtain Fig Stage - Megachoir with BellaCappella
Xenos

Xenos

Fri 11 pm – Pub Ballroom
Sat 7 pm – Community Hall
Sun 2.30 pm – Garden Stage
Sat 12 noon – Community Hall – workshop 1
Sun 10.30 am – St Mark’s Church – workshop 2
Sun 11.30 am – The Garden Vibe – workshop 3
Yurlak Duo

Yurlak Duo

12.30 pm Sat – Garden Stage
10.45 pm Sat – Pub Ballroom
Sun 3:30 pm – Pub Ballroom
Sat 4.15 pm – TAFE Stage - workshop